Waxing

Smooth skin, without the stress of it.

Quick, professional waxing at Beaches Beauty in Avalon, from a lip or underarms to full legs and a Brazilian. Book it in, walk out feeling smooth and ready for whatever's next.

What To Expect

Nothing to worry about. Here's how it goes.

If it's your first wax, or your first time with us, this is exactly what happens, so there are no surprises on the day.

1

Before you come in

  • Let your hair grow to about 5mm (roughly a grain of rice). Too short and the wax can't grip it.
  • Skip body oils and heavy moisturisers on the day.
  • Clean, dry skin is all you need to bring.
2

During your wax

We'll check the area, then work quickly. You'll feel a quick pull and a sting for a moment, then it settles. Tell us anytime if you'd like to pause.

Many of our clients find it easier with regular visits, as regrowth gets finer over time.

3

Afterwards

  • Light redness is normal and usually fades within a few hours.
  • For the next 24 hours, skip hot showers, saunas, workouts, sunbeds and fragranced products on the area.
  • Moisturise gently to keep skin comfortable.
Waxing Prices

Waxing prices at Beaches Beauty in Avalon.

Tap an area to see every service and price. Combinations are priced to save you a little when you book areas together.

Face Waxing

Lip, chin, nose and side of face, plus our Brow Sculpt, Lip & Chin combination. Quick, tidy and easy to fit in.
From $22
  • Lip$23
  • Chin$23
  • Lip & Chin$46
  • Extended Chin / Neck$46
  • Brow Sculpt, Lip & Chin$82
  • Nose$22
  • Side of Face$36

Underarm & Arm Waxing

Smooth underarms and arms, in and out in minutes.
From $38
  • Underarm$38
  • Arms — Half$41
  • Arms — Full$61

Bikini, G-String & Brazilian Waxing

From a neat bikini line to a full Brazilian wax, done by a professional in a private room. Tell us what you'd like when you book.
From $37
  • Bikini$37
  • G-String$47
  • BrazilianFrom $70

Leg Waxing

Smooth legs for summer, from feet and toes to a full leg wax.
From $22
  • Feet & Toes$22
  • Back of Thigh$32
  • Half Leg — Below the Knee$46
  • 3/4 Leg$52
  • Full Leg$77

Leg & Bikini Combinations

Book your legs and bikini area together and save.
From $81
  • Half Leg & Bikini$81
  • Half Leg & G-String$92
  • 3/4 Leg & Bikini$87
  • 3/4 Leg & G-String$97
  • Full Leg & Bikini$111
  • Full Leg & G-String$121
  • Full Leg & Brazilian$143

Back, Stomach & Other

Lower back, stomach and buttocks waxing for women.
From $31
  • Lower Back (Women)$31
  • Stomach$31
  • Buttocks$36

Men's Waxing

Professional waxing for men, from ears and brows to chest, back and legs.
From $15
  • Ear$20
  • Nostril$36
  • Brow (In Between Eyes)$15
  • Shoulder$40
  • Chest$48
  • Chest & Stomach$77
  • Full Back$66
  • Full Back & Shoulder$97
  • Full Arm$77
  • Full Leg$153

All prices include GST.

Good To Know

Waxing questions, answered.

How much does waxing cost in Avalon Beach?

Waxing at Beaches Beauty in Avalon starts from $15 for a men's brow and $22 for a nose or feet and toes. A full leg wax is $77 and a Brazilian wax starts from $70. See the full price list above for every area, including combinations and men's waxing.

Does waxing hurt? What about a Brazilian wax?

There's a quick pull and sting as the wax comes off, then it settles. Sensitive areas like the lip, underarms and bikini line feel it more. If you wax regularly, it tends to feel easier as the hair grows back finer.

How long should my hair be for waxing?

About 5mm, roughly the length of a grain of rice. If it's shorter, the wax can't grip it properly. If it's much longer, let us know and we'll trim it first.

How often should you wax?

Most people book every 4 to 6 weeks, once hair has grown back to the right length. Regular appointments keep regrowth finer and the results smoother for longer.

Which wax should I book?

Choose the area you'd like to wax and book it in. If you'd like a combination, such as legs and bikini, check the combinations in the price list first, as they cost less than booking each area separately. Not sure? Add a note when you book and we'll help you on the day.

Is there anything I should tell you before waxing?

Yes. If you use prescription skin products, have recently had laser, peels or other skin treatments, or have sensitive or broken skin in the area, let us know when you book. We'll tell you if it's best to wait.

Beaches Beauty Avalon

Ready to feel smooth and sorted?

Book your waxing appointment online in under a minute. We'll take care of the rest.